CNA to X-Ray Tech (Radiologic Technologist): Training, Certification, and How to Switch
Radiologic technologists earn a median of $80,110, $37,850 more than CNAs, after about two years of school. The usual route is a JRCERT-accredited associate degree, the ARRT Radiography exam and, in most states, a license.
Free to use. No obligation to enroll. Compare multiple programs. We may earn a fee when you request information from schools.
X-ray tech at a glance
- Training time
- 18–24 months
- JRCERT-accredited associate degree
- Median pay
- $80,110
- +$37,850 vs CNA
- Community college cost
- $8,146–$19,482
- whole program, in-district, at two colleges
- Credential
- ARRT R.T.(R)
- plus a state license in most states
Sources: pay, BLS, radiologic technologists. Cost, Angelina College and IECC cost sheets. Credential, ARRT.
On this page
Is CNA to X-Ray Tech Worth It?
Fast answer
Yes, for most CNAs who can commit to about two years of school. Radiologic technologists earn a median of $80,110, and the credential ladder is the cleanest in imaging: once you hold ARRT Radiography, post-primary exams add CT, MRI, mammography or interventional work without a new program. The catches are competitive admissions, a state license in most states, and physical work positioning injured and elderly patients. Skip it if you need income within months (phlebotomy), want the highest non-nursing pay (ultrasound), or need fully online training.
How does X-ray tech compare to other paths from CNA?
| Path | Training | Median pay | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phlebotomist | 8–16 weeks | $45,230 | Fastest pivot, a specific technical skill |
| Medical coder | 4–12 months | $51,140 | Leaving bedside care for desk work, often remote later |
| Medical assistant | 9–24 months | $45,690 | Clinic hours, a broader clinical and admin role |
| LPN / LVN | 12–18 months | $64,400 | Solid income and access to the nursing ladder |
| Surgical tech | 12–24 months | $64,650 | The operating room, with a narrower ladder |
| Ultrasound tech | 12–24 months | $96,590 | Highest non-nursing pay, less lifting |
| This guideX-ray tech | 18–24 months | $80,110 | Stable allied health pay with the cleanest credential ladder (CT, MRI, mammography, interventional) |
| Physical therapist assistant | 2 years | $68,380 | A licensed rehab role and a big raise, without nursing school |
| Registered nurse | 2–4 years | $97,550 | Maximum long-term upside and the broadest career |
Median pay: BLS national estimates for each occupation. Training: typical program length.
Who this path fits best
- CNAs who want stable imaging work with predictable shifts. Outpatient centers, urgent cares and orthopedic clinics often run weekday day shifts. Hospital roles add nights and on-call, with differentials that raise total pay.
- CNAs who like technical, procedural work. Most exams take 10 to 20 minutes: position the patient, capture the images, check quality, move on.
- CNAs who want a clear ladder to higher pay. ARRT Radiography is the gateway to CT, MRI, mammography and interventional credentials.
- CNAs comfortable with regulation. License applications, ARRT continuing education and dosimetry monitoring come with ionizing radiation. If paperwork frustrates you, factor that in.
Who should probably pick a different path
Need to earn more within a few months? X-ray tech suits long-term stability, not short-term cash flow.
CNA to Phlebotomist → 8–16 weeks · $45,230
Want the highest non-nursing pay? Similar training time, $16,480 more at the median, and higher ceilings in cardiac and vascular work.
CNA to Ultrasound Tech → 12–24 months · $96,590
Want a broad clinical and admin role in clinics? Shorter training, injections, EKGs, scheduling and EMR work, and much easier admissions.
CNA to Medical Assistant → 9–24 months · $45,690
Want the highest long-term ceiling? RN opens management, NP, CRNA and most other healthcare ladders.
CNA to RN → 2–4 years · $97,550
Drawn to the operating room itself? A similar 12 to 24 months puts you on the surgical team, with lower pay and a narrower ladder.
CNA to Surgical Tech → 12–24 months · $64,650
Compare X-ray tech programs in your state:
X-ray tech program search
✓ Free Service✓ No Obligations✓ Compare Multiple Programs
We may earn a fee when you request information from schools.
Do You Need to Be a CNA to Get Into X-Ray Tech School?
Usually not, but it helps: some programs give admission points for it, and a few require patient-care experience that a CNA meets. It almost never counts toward the coursework.
| School and program | CNA requirement | What it means for a CNA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johnston Community College NCRadiography (AAS) | 8 admission points | A North Carolina Nurse Aide I course and a current registry listing add 8 points to your admission ranking (job shadowing adds 6). It does not shorten the program. | Program page |
| Minnesota State College Southeast MNRadiography (AAS) | Patient care required | Applicants must document patient-care experience. A CNA certificate, or finishing the CNA course, is one accepted way. EMT, phlebotomy and 40 hours of volunteer patient care are others. | Program page |
| Missoula College MTRadiologic Technology (AAS) | Encouraged and scored | Not required, but the program strongly encourages healthcare experience such as CNA work and rewards it in the application. | Program page |
Admission rules change each cycle. Check the program's current admissions packet before you apply.
Does your CNA experience count?
For admissions, sometimes. For coursework or clinical hours, almost never, and your CNA license does not satisfy any ARRT requirement. What does transfer is practice: positioning a frail or injured patient for a clean image is harder than students without healthcare experience expect, and former CNAs often settle into clinical rotations faster because of it. Treat your CNA as an admissions asset, not a credit transfer.
Why CNAs Pivot to X-Ray
A solid raise, a clear credential ladder and steady demand, without nursing school.
- A raise with a path to more. Median pay is $80,110. Post-primary credentials in CT, MRI, mammography or interventional work push it higher, and stacking two or three is normal mid-career.
- The cleanest ladder in imaging. After R.T.(R), each new modality takes clinical experience, structured education and an exam. No new degree, usually no new program.
- Steady, broad demand. BLS projects 5 percent growth for radiologic and MRI technologists over the decade, about 15,300 openings a year across both.
- Varied settings. ERs, inpatient floors, outpatient centers, urgent cares, orthopedic and chiropractic clinics, mobile X-ray companies and surgery centers all hire rad techs.
- A different physical load, not always lighter. No more bathing and transferring residents all shift, but positioning trauma and bedside patients takes real strength.
- A stable employer base. Patient-facing positioning work is hard to outsource or automate, which makes the career resilient.
CNA vs. X-Ray Tech: What Changes
You trade hours of personal care with the same residents for 10 to 20 minute imaging exams, after about two years of school instead of a few weeks.
| CNA | X-ray techradiologic technologist |
|---|---|
| Main work setting | |
| Nursing homes, hospitals, assisted living | Hospital radiology and ER, outpatient imaging, urgent care, orthopedic and chiropractic clinics |
| Typical hours | |
| 8 or 12-hour shifts, nights, weekends, holidays | Outpatient: weekday days. Hospital: 8 or 12-hour shifts with nights, weekends, on-call |
| Core clinical work | |
| ADLs (bathing, dressing, feeding), vital signs, repositioning | Imaging exams, patient positioning, image quality checks, radiation safety |
| Time with each patient | |
| Hours per shift, often the same residents | 10 to 20 minutes per exam, usually one visit |
| Physical demands | |
| Heavy lifting and transfers, with back and shoulder injury risk | Standing all day, lifting and positioning injured or elderly patients, lead aprons during fluoroscopy |
| Training length | |
| 4–12 weeks | 18–24 months, plus prerequisites |
| Typical training cost | |
| Varies by state, and often free through an employer | $8,146 to $19,482 for the whole program at two community colleges, in-district |
| License or certification | |
| State CNA exam and registry | ARRT Radiography, plus a state license in most states |
| Median annual pay | |
| $42,260 | $80,110 |
| Projected job growth, 10 years | |
| 3% | 5% (radiologic and MRI techs combined) |
Pay: BLS, nursing assistants and radiologic technologists. Growth: BLS projections for nursing assistants and radiologic and MRI technologists.
The skills that made you a strong CNA carry over: patient communication, comfort with vulnerable people, attention to detail and reliability under pressure. What you add is technical: radiographic positioning, exposure technique, image evaluation and radiation safety.
What Do X-Ray Techs Actually Do Day-to-Day?
They prepare and position patients, set the exposure, capture diagnostic images and check them before a radiologist reads them.
X-ray tech, rad tech, radiologic technologist: same job?
Yes. X-ray tech, rad tech and radiology tech are everyday names for a radiologic technologist certified in ARRT Radiography, written R.T.(R). A limited X-ray operator is a different, narrower credential (see the warning below).
Core duties
| Duty | What it involves |
|---|---|
| Patient preparation | Review the order, verify identity and pregnancy status when relevant, explain the exam, and remove jewelry, clothing or devices in the way. |
| Patient positioning | Place the patient against the image receptor and tube to capture the anatomy at the right angle. The technical core of the job, and the slowest part to master. |
| Exposure setting | Choose kVp, mAs and other technique factors for a diagnostic image at the lowest reasonable dose (ALARA). |
| Radiation safety | Lead shielding, collimating the beam, safe distance during fluoroscopy, and a TLD or OSL badge that tracks your dose. |
| Image quality review | Check positioning, exposure and motion before sending to the radiologist. Retake when needed. |
| Documentation | Enter exam details in the RIS or EMR, annotate images, and complete technical worksheets for the read. |
| Equipment care | Daily QC checks, cleaning detectors and tables between patients, and reporting faults. |
How it differs by setting
| Setting | Typical work | Hours |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital diagnostic radiology | The broadest mix: chest, abdomen, extremity and spine exams, portable bedside imaging on ICU and floor patients, and ER trauma | Faster pace, more on-call |
| Hospital ER and trauma | Fast turnover, often unstable patients, frequent portable imaging in trauma bays | Hospital shifts, on-call |
| Operating room | Mobile C-arm fluoroscopy in orthopedic, vascular and other surgery. Often a specialty assignment | Hospital shifts |
| Outpatient imaging centers | A high volume of routine X-rays. A common first job for new rad techs | Weekday day shifts |
| Urgent care | Mostly limited-scope imaging (extremities, chest). Pay often a little lower | Day and evening shifts |
| Orthopedic and chiropractic clinics | Focused musculoskeletal imaging. A lower pay range, consistent volume | Outpatient hours |
| Mobile X-ray companies | Portable imaging in nursing homes, assisted living and homes. Independent work, higher physical demand | Varies, lots of driving |
| Specialty modalities | CT, MRI, mammography or interventional roles after ARRT post-primary credentials. Often pays significantly more | Depends on the department |
How Does X-Ray Tech Training Work?
Most CNAs take a JRCERT-accredited associate degree, then sit the ARRT Radiography exam. Without JRCERT accreditation, ARRT will not let you sit the exam and most employers will not hire you.
| Route | Length | Offered by | What to know |
|---|---|---|---|
| AAS in Radiologic Technologymost common | 18–24 months | Community colleges, some 4-year schools and hospitals | Usually the most affordable. 1,500 to 1,800 clinical hours, mostly in year two. Prerequisites can add 1 to 2 semesters. |
| Hospital-based certificate | 18–24 months | Hospital radiology programs | Intensive, with strong clinical placement. You must hold or be earning an associate degree in any field to sit ARRT. |
| BS in Radiologic Sciences | 4 years | Universities | Costs more and rarely raises starting pay, but opens leadership, teaching and management roles later. |
AAS coursework covers anatomy and physiology, radiographic positioning, radiation physics and biology, patient care, exposure technique and image evaluation.
Warning
"Limited X-Ray Operator" programs are a different credential
Some states license a limited-scope role, also called Limited Scope Radiographer or Basic X-Ray Machine Operator, after a 3 to 9 month program. Graduates can take X-rays in clinics, urgent cares or chiropractic offices in that state only. These programs are not JRCERT-accredited and do not qualify you for ARRT Radiography. The pay is significantly lower and the credential does not move with you. For full-scope work, a path to CT or MRI, or the option to move states, only the AAS route opens those doors.
How Long Does It Take to Become an X-Ray Tech?
Plan for 2 to 3 years from your first prerequisite to the ARRT exam. The program itself takes 18–24 months.
| Stage | Typical duration | Best for |
|---|---|---|
| Prerequisitesanatomy, math, English, medical terminology | 1–2 semesters | Plan these before the AAS clock starts |
| AAS in Radiologic Technologyfull-time | 18–24 months | Most CNAs starting from scratch, and the best value at a community college |
| Hospital-based certificate | 18–24 months | Applicants pairing it with an associate degree in any field |
| BS in Radiologic Sciences | 4 years | A long-term plan for management, teaching or specialty leadership |
| ARRT exam and state license | 1–3 monthsafter graduation | Most graduates sit ARRT within weeks, then apply for the license |
Tip
Waitlists add the most time. Community college waitlists can add 6 to 18 months, and getting in is often harder than passing. If your local program admits 20 students out of 100 to 200 applicants, apply early, apply to several and keep a backup. The state license is a separate step that can add 4 to 12 weeks: apply as soon as you pass ARRT.
How Much Does X-Ray Tech School Cost?
The two community college programs we checked cost $8,146 and $19,482 for the whole program, in-district. Private career colleges cost far more, about $50,000 to $57,500.
| Program type | Cost | What it covers |
|---|---|---|
| Community college AAS, in-districtAngelina College, Texas | $8,146whole program Cost sheet | Tuition, fees, uniforms, ARRT and licensing. Textbooks add about $1,750. |
| Community college AAS, in-districtIllinois Eastern Community Colleges | $19,482whole program Cost sheet | Everything, including textbooks, a tablet, the ARRT fee and the Illinois license. |
| Community college AAS, out-of-districtAngelina College, Texas | $11,666whole program Cost sheet | Many programs admit only in-district or in-state students. |
| Hospital-based certificateCleveland Clinic Mercy, Ohio | $16,050tuition Tuition sheet | Books, seminars and uniforms add about $1,450. You also need an associate degree to sit ARRT. |
| Private career collegePima Medical Institute | $49,971–$57,491by campus Cost disclosure | Includes textbooks, supplies and uniforms. Get JRCERT accreditation in writing. |
| BS in Radiologic Sciences | Four years of university tuition | Rarely raises starting pay, but opens leadership and teaching roles later. |
Costs from each program's published cost sheet. They change every year, so check the current one.
What it costs near you
These are examples from a few schools. Tuition depends on your state, the type of school and, at community colleges, whether you live in the district. Ask programs near you for their costs.
Ask programs near you about costFree to use. No obligation to enroll. Compare multiple programs. We may earn a fee when you request information from schools.
Extra costs to plan for
| Item | Example cost |
|---|---|
| Prerequisite courses | Depends on the college and how many you still need |
| Textbooks | $1,750Angelina College estimate Source |
| Background check, drug screen, physical and shots | $445at IECC Source |
| Uniforms | $250at IECC Source |
| ARRT Radiography application | $225 ARRT |
| State license | $120in Illinois, varies by state Source |
| Continuing education | 24 creditsevery 2 years, to keep ARRT |
Ways to cut the cost
| Lever | How it helps |
|---|---|
| Pell Grant | Up to $7,395 a year for eligible students, which can cover most or all of an in-district community college program. Federal Student Aid |
| WIOA funding | Radiologic technology is on many state in-demand lists. Apply through your American Job Center before you enroll. Find your center |
| Hospital tuition help | If you work at a hospital system, ask HR about radiography tuition aid or scholarships in exchange for a work commitment. |
| State workforce scholarships | Some states fund healthcare workforce scholarships. Ask your state workforce agency. |
| Stay in-district | At Angelina College the same program costs $8,146 in-district and $11,666 out-of-district. |
X-Ray Tech Certification: ARRT and the Post-Primary Ladder
You need ARRT Radiography, written R.T.(R). Once you hold it, each extra modality is an exam away, not a new program.
To sit the exam through the primary pathway you need an associate degree or higher in any field, a JRCERT-accredited radiography program (or one accredited by another ARRT-recognized agency), and to meet ARRT's ethics requirements. The exam is computer-based, about 200 questions on patient care, safety, image production and procedures. Source: American Registry of Radiologic Technologists (ARRT).
| Credential | Specialty | Route |
|---|---|---|
| R.T.(R)Radiography | General X-ray imaging | Primary: JRCERT program, associate degree, exam |
| R.T.(CT)Computed Tomography | CT scanning | Post-primary, CT exam |
| R.T.(MR)Magnetic Resonance Imaging | MRI scanning | Post-primary, MR exam |
| R.T.(M)Mammography | Breast imaging | Post-primary, mammography exam |
| R.T.(VI)Vascular-Interventional Radiography | Interventional radiology procedures | Post-primary, VI exam |
| R.T.(CI)Cardiac-Interventional Radiography | Cardiac catheterization and interventional procedures | Post-primary, CI exam |
| R.T.(BD)Bone Densitometry | DEXA bone density imaging | Post-primary, BD exam |
Every post-primary credential takes documented clinical experience, structured education and the modality exam.
How the post-primary ladder works in practice
Most rad techs work 1 to 2 years in general radiography, then train in the modality they want. Clinical experience is usually done under a credentialed supervisor at your current employer, and many hospital radiology departments support it because they need credentialed coverage. Structured education can be self-paced through ARRT-approved providers, employer-sponsored, or a community college program. The full path usually takes 6 to 18 months, depending on the modality.
Keeping your credentials
ARRT requires 24 Category A continuing education credits every 2 years. Every 10 years, you also complete Continuing Qualifications Requirements (CQR) for each credential you hold: a structured self-assessment plus additional CE.
Do X-Ray Techs Need a State License?
In most states, yes, on top of ARRT. ARRT says more than 75% of states have licensing laws for radiologic technology, and where there is none, employers still require ARRT.
Radiography is one of the most regulated allied health jobs because it uses ionizing radiation. Check your state with its department of health or radiologic technology board, or the ARRT state licensing page, before you enroll.
What a license usually requires
| Requirement | Detail |
|---|---|
| ARRT Radiography | The foundation in essentially every licensing state |
| Application and fee | Fees and renewal periods vary by state. Illinois charges $120. |
| Continuing education | Often ARRT's 24 credits every 2 years, sometimes plus state topics such as radiation safety law |
| Background check | Part of the first application in many states |
State differences to know
| Difference | What it means |
|---|---|
| Limited X-ray operator licenses | Many states license this narrower role. It is not ARRT, not portable and pays less. Do not enroll in one by mistake. |
| Fluoroscopy permits | A few states, including California, require a separate permit for fluoroscopy. |
| Moving states | Usually a new application. Most states accept ARRT, so it is paperwork, not re-training. |
| Mammographyfederal MQSA rules | Federal rules apply on top of state and ARRT rules. You generally need R.T.(M). FDA MQSA |
How Much Do X-Ray Techs Make? Salary and Job Outlook
A median of $80,110, $37,850 more than CNAs.
The lowest-paid 10 percent of radiologic technologists earn under $55,980 and the top 10 percent over $118,660 (BLS). BLS projects 5 percent growth over the decade for radiologic and MRI technologists, with about 15,300 openings a year, driven by an aging population, chronic disease and more outpatient imaging.
| Factor | Effect on pay |
|---|---|
| Hospitals | The largest employer. Near or above the median, with shift differentials, on-call pay and trauma stipends. Academic centers often pay more |
| Outpatient imaging centers | Near the median, with weekday hours and less on-call |
| Urgent care and orthopedic clinics | The lower end of the range, with the most predictable schedules and the lightest patient mix |
| Specialty modalities | MRI technologists have their own BLS occupation, with a median of $95,480. CT, mammography and interventional roles also tend to pay above general radiography BLS |
| Travel rad techs | Travel contracts favor techs with CT, MRI or interventional credentials, and pay comes with stipends and housing |
| Geography | Pay varies widely by state. BLS publishes the figures for every state BLS by state |
| Credential stacking | The biggest long-term lever: most experienced rad techs add CT, then MRI |
Do X-ray techs or ultrasound techs make more?
Ultrasound techs, by $16,480 at the median ($96,590 against $80,110, BLS), for similar training time. X-ray has the more standard ladder, and more states license it. Compare both in the CNA to ultrasound tech guide.
What CNAs Often Underestimate About X-Ray Tech Work
Positioning is hard, the job is physical, and the career depends on adding credentials. Knowing this early helps you plan, not quit.
Patient positioning is harder than it looks, especially in the ER and at the bedside.
A diagnostic image of a frail patient with a fractured hip, an unconscious trauma patient or a small child takes real strength, technique and judgment. Your CNA experience helps a lot, but this is the part of the job that takes longest to master.
The job is more physical than students expect.
You are on your feet most of the shift, moving portable X-ray units, lifting and repositioning patients, and often wearing an 8 to 15 pound lead apron during fluoroscopy. The strain shifts from CNA-style transfers to back, neck and shoulders.
Radiation safety is real, but well managed.
With ALARA practice, shielding, collimation and distance, occupational doses stay well below regulatory limits. You wear a dosimeter read monthly or quarterly. Pregnant rad techs get a second fetal dosimeter, and accommodations are widely available.
On-call matters in hospital roles.
Hospital rad techs often take 1-in-4 to 1-in-7 call rotations covering nights and weekends for ER and trauma. Outpatient roles avoid it. Hospitals pay extra for it and use it as a recruiting lever.
State licensing is ongoing admin.
In most states you cannot legally take X-rays without an active license. Renewal CE, address updates and license matching when you move are ongoing tasks. Lapsed licenses are a common cause of unexpected work suspensions.
The post-primary ladder is not automatic, but it is the real career.
Most experienced rad techs hold at least one post-primary credential, most often CT, then MRI. Employers support it if you ask. Stay in general radiography for 5+ years without adding one and your pay plateaus well below what the field offers.
Limited X-ray operator certificates are a trap if you want full-scope work.
They pay significantly less, do not transfer across states and do not feed the ARRT ladder. If a school sells you a fast track to "X-ray jobs" without a JRCERT-accredited AAS, walk away.
Math and physics are in the curriculum.
Exposure technique, radiation physics and radiation biology are core courses. The math is algebra level, not advanced, but CNAs returning to school after years away should plan a math refresher.
Where Does X-Ray Lead Next?
Most rad techs add CT or MRI next. It takes no new degree and can usually be done through your current employer.
| Next role | Extra training |
|---|---|
| CT technologistR.T.(CT) | 6–12 months of clinical experience, structured education, ARRT CT exam |
| MRI technologistR.T.(MR) | 12–18 months of clinical experience, structured education, ARRT MR exam |
| MammographerR.T.(M) | Clinical experience, structured education, ARRT M exam |
| Interventional radiographyR.T.(VI) or R.T.(CI) | Hospital IR or cath lab experience, structured education, ARRT exam |
| Travel rad tech | 2+ years of experience, usually with 2+ credentials |
| Lead tech or clinical specialist | 3–5 years of experience and several credentials |
| Imaging supervisor or manager | A bachelor's degree, 5+ years of experience and a leadership track |
| Radiologist assistantR.R.A. | A bachelor's degree plus an R.R.A. program (usually master's level) and the ARRT R.R.A. exam |
MRI technologists have their own BLS occupation: a median of $95,480, against $80,110 for radiologic technologists (BLS).
Adding both CT and MRI is common and is what most travel rad tech jobs expect. If you later want nursing or a broader clinical role, the CNA to RN bridge programs guide covers that path, and the CNA career paths overview compares every path from CNA.
How to Find an X-Ray Tech Program Near You
Search radiography programs in your state, then check each one against the five steps below.
X-ray tech program search
✓ Free Service✓ No Obligations✓ Compare Multiple Programs
We may earn a fee when you request information from schools.
Verify JRCERT accreditation first.
ARRT will not let you sit the Radiography exam unless you graduate from a JRCERT-accredited (or other ARRT-recognized) program, whatever the marketing says. Check accreditation on the JRCERT website.
Start with community college AAS programs.
The best value by a wide margin, and the same ARRT pathway. Pell Grants and WIOA can cover most or all of the cost. Admission is competitive: apply to several and plan for one or two cycles.
Ask about hospital tuition assistance.
If you are a CNA at a hospital system, ask HR whether radiography is on its tuition list. This alone can zero out the cost of an AAS.
Skip the "limited X-ray operator" pitch.
3 to 9 month programs promising "X-ray technician" jobs lead to a different, state-only credential, not ARRT.
Be careful with private career colleges.
Faster starts and flexible schedules cost several times more. Ask for JRCERT status, the ARRT first-attempt pass rate, the completion rate and the job placement rate in writing.
What to ask before enrolling
- Is the program JRCERT-accredited, and what is its current status?
- What is the most recent ARRT Radiography first-attempt pass rate?
- What was the completion rate for the most recent cohort?
- What share of graduates were employed within 6 to 12 months?
- How are clinical sites assigned, and how far might I travel?
- Does the program prepare students to add CT or MRI later?
- Are evening or weekend cohorts available for working CNAs?
- Is there admission weight or a scholarship for CNAs, MAs or healthcare workers?
- Does it meet licensing rules in my state, and any state I might move to?
Get the answers in writing. A program that cannot give you pass and placement rates is not worth a premium.
Other CNA Career Paths
Every other guide in this series, shortest training first.
| Career path | Training | Median pay |
|---|---|---|
| CNA to Phlebotomist →Draw blood for labs, hospitals and blood banks. The fastest switch. | 8–16 weeks | $45,230 |
| CNA to Medical Coder →Turn patient records into billing codes. Off the floor, and often remote with experience. | 4–12 months | $51,140 |
| CNA to Medical Assistant →Clinical and front-desk work in clinics, mostly weekday hours. | 9–24 months | $45,690 |
| CNA to LPN →Give medications and wound care. The first licensed nursing step. | 12–18 months | $64,400 |
| CNA to Surgical Tech →Set up the operating room and pass instruments on the surgical team. | 12–24 months | $64,650 |
| CNA to Ultrasound Tech →Scan patients with ultrasound. The highest pay outside nursing. | 12–24 months | $96,590 |
| CNA to PTA →Help patients regain movement under a physical therapist. A licensed role with a big raise. | 2 years | $68,380 |
| CNA to RN →The biggest raise and the widest ladder, through an ADN or BSN. | 2–4 years | $97,550 |
Pay: BLS national medians. Training: typical program length. All CNA career paths, compared →
Frequently Asked Questions About Becoming an X-Ray Tech
Do you need a CNA for radiology tech school?
Usually not. Most radiography programs ask for prerequisite courses, not a CNA. Some give admission points for it (Johnston Community College in North Carolina adds 8), and a few require patient-care experience that a CNA meets (Minnesota State College Southeast). It does not count toward the coursework or any ARRT requirement.
Is an X-ray tech the same as a radiology tech?
Yes. X-ray tech, rad tech and radiology tech all mean a radiologic technologist: someone who finished a JRCERT-accredited program and holds ARRT Radiography, written R.T.(R). A limited X-ray operator is a different, state-only credential with a narrower scope.
How long does it take to go from CNA to X-ray tech?
Plan for 2 to 3 years in total: 1 to 2 semesters of prerequisites, an 18 to 24 month JRCERT-accredited AAS, then 1 to 3 months to sit the ARRT exam and apply for your state license where required.
How much does X-ray tech school cost?
At a community college, the whole program in-district cost $8,146 at Angelina College in Texas and $19,482 at Illinois Eastern Community Colleges, the second including textbooks and licensing fees. Pell Grants of up to $7,395 a year and WIOA funding can cover a large share for eligible students. Hospital programs vary: Cleveland Clinic Mercy in Ohio charges $16,050 in tuition. Private career colleges cost the most: Pima Medical Institute lists $49,971 to $57,491, depending on the campus.
Does my CNA certification count toward X-ray tech training?
For coursework, almost never: radiography is a separate curriculum. For admissions, sometimes. Some programs favor applicants with healthcare experience because CNAs settle into clinical settings faster and position patients better. Treat it as an admissions asset, not a credit transfer.
How much more do X-ray techs earn than CNAs?
About $37,850 a year at the median: $80,110 for radiologic technologists against $42,260 for nursing assistants (BLS). The top 10 percent of radiologic technologists earn over $118,660, and MRI technologists, a common next step, have a median of $95,480.
Do I need a state license to work as an X-ray tech?
In most states, yes. ARRT says more than 75% of states have licensing laws for radiologic technology, on top of ARRT certification. Where there is no state license, hospitals and reputable imaging employers still require ARRT. Check with your state department of health or the ARRT state licensing page.
What is the difference between a radiologic technologist and a limited X-ray operator?
A radiologic technologist completes a JRCERT-accredited AAS, holds ARRT Radiography, performs the full range of radiographic exams, can work in any state that accepts ARRT and can add CT, MRI and other credentials. A limited X-ray operator completes a 3 to 9 month state program, is not ARRT-certified, images only certain body regions, works only in that state and earns significantly less.
Is X-ray work dangerous because of radiation exposure?
Occupational exposure is closely monitored and, with normal ALARA practice (shielding, collimation, distance, time), stays well below regulatory limits over a career. You wear a dosimeter read monthly or quarterly, and abnormal readings trigger review. Pregnant rad techs receive a fetal dosimeter and accommodations.
Can I do X-ray tech training online?
Not fully. Some JRCERT-accredited programs teach anatomy, positioning theory, radiation physics and patient care online or hybrid. The labs and clinical practicum, roughly 1,500 to 1,800 hours, cannot be done online. A fully online radiologic technology credential is either not JRCERT-accredited or will not qualify you for ARRT.
Can I keep working as a CNA while I train?
Partly. The first year of most AAS programs (classes and labs) can usually be paired with part-time CNA work. The second year, mostly full-time clinical rotations, is much harder to combine. Many students switch to per-diem or weekend CNA shifts, and some hospital tuition programs pay during rotations. Our CNA jobs page lists openings near you, with a part-time filter.
Is X-ray tech a good career move from CNA?
For CNAs who want stable allied health pay with a clear ladder into CT, MRI, mammography and interventional work, yes. The median is $80,110, demand is steady and the credential ladder is the cleanest in imaging. The trade-offs: two years of school, competitive admissions, licensing in most states, and physical positioning work. For higher pay in similar time, look at ultrasound. For the highest long-term ceiling, RN.
Information accuracy: training requirements, costs and pay change. Check the details with the program and your state before you decide. If you spot a mistake, let us know.